Ask The Nurse

To personally discuss a medical issue or to make an appointment, call 216-444-4HER (216-444-4437). You can also make an appointment at Cleveland Clinic. For your security, please do not use this form to email personal, confidential health information. We cannot diagnose or treat by email. Our email policies are explained further in this disclaimer. You may also wish to review our privacy statement. Disclaimer | Privacy

Ask a Question:







Recent Questions:

Q. I was on hormone therapy for 5 years, but stopped 6 weeks ago because of bleeding. An ultrasound revealed no problems, so my doctor suggested HRT could be the culprit. I did stop bleeding after stopping HRT, but my menopausal symptoms seem to worsen with time. Hot flashes have increased and I am having trouble sleeping, which has never been a problem for me. I am also irritable and feel like crying a lot of the time.

I am 57 and do have a family history of heart disease and strokes. I also have a genetic mutation called MTHFR which can increase the chance of developing clots. Are there any alternatives to HRT that might help my symptoms? Thank you.

Read Answer.
March 24, 2017 at 4:30pm

Q. The last lab report showed that my eosinophils were 8. The range on the lab report said the range was 0-4. The absolute eosinophils value was 610 and the normal range was 15-500.

I read online that this could be a sign of an infection or could be a sign of roundworms. Yuck! I have not been out of the states and never dig in dirt and I'm not around animals very much. I don't always believe what I read on the internet. What could be the reason this level is too high and what can I do about it?

Read Answer.
March 21, 2017 at 10:38am
View the question archive