Ask The Nurse

To personally discuss a medical issue or to make an appointment, call 216-444-4HER (216-444-4437). You can also make an appointment at Cleveland Clinic. For your security, please do not use this form to email personal, confidential health information. We cannot diagnose or treat by email. Our email policies are explained further in this disclaimer. You may also wish to review our privacy statement. Disclaimer | Privacy

The last lab report showed that my eosinophils were 8. The range on the lab report said the range was 0-4. The absolute eosinophils value was 610 and the normal range was 15-500.

I read online that this could be a sign of an infection or could be a sign of roundworms. Yuck! I have not been out of the states and never dig in dirt and I’m not around animals very much. I don’t always believe what I read on the internet. What could be the reason this level is too high and what can I do about it?

Infections such as roundworm usually cause much higher eosinophil levels. The following can cause mild eosinophil elevation:

  • Mild allergies
  • Hay fever
  • Asthma
  • Eczema
  • Drug allergy
  • Gallbladder problems

Lab result ranges are averages, so levels just above or below the reference are not always “abnormal.” Very high levels can be seen in acute myelogenous leukemia, cancer and Churg-Strauss syndrome. If you otherwise feel well without symptoms, your best bet is to have your primary care physician simply repeat the test in a month or so and see your physician sooner if you have any symptoms of allergies or feeling unwell.

All My Best,
Speaking of Women’s Health nurse

March 21, 2017 at 10:38am

Share this article

 

Go back to the question archive